• Repertoire of the competition

    Category I.
    Round 1
    - One etude from Popper: 15 Easy Etudes for cello (Op.76/1.)
    - Optional piece of performance **Rule(8)

    Round 2
    - Popper: Widmung Op.11 or
    Popper: Tarantella Op.33 or
    Popper: Dance of Gnomes Op.50 No.2
    - Slow or fast movement from a concerto (max. 8 minutes)
    _________________________

    Category II.
    Round 1
    - Popper: 4 Etude in Es major or
    Popper: 10 Etude in F major (Mittelschwer Etüden Op.76/II.)
    - Fast movement from a baroque sonata
    - Optional piece of performance (max. 8 minutes) **Rule(8)

    Round 2
    - J.S.Bach: Sarabande and Gigue from solo suite in G major
    - Popper: Mazurka in G minor Op.11. or
    Popper: Gavotte in D major Op.23.
    - Fast movement from a concerto (max. 10 minutes)
    - Optional piece of performance (max. 8 minutes) **Rule(8)
    _________________________

    Category III.
    Round 1
    - Popper: 10 Etude in C minor or
    Popper: 16 Etude in C major (Hohe Schule Op.73)
    - Fast movement from a baroque sonata
    - Optional piece of performance (max. 8 minutes) **Rule(8)

    Round 2
    - J.S.Bach: Sarabande and Gigue from solo suite in D minor
    - Popper: Vito Op.54 No.5 or
    Popper: Menuetto Op.65 No.2
    - Fast movement from a concerto (max. 10 minutes)
    - Optional piece of performance (max. 8 minutes) **Rule(8)
    _________________________

    Category IV.
    Round 1
    - Popper: 20 Etude in G minor or
    Popper: 22 Etude in G major (Hohe Schule Op.73)
    - Slow and fast movement from Boccherini or Valentini or Francoeur or Locatelli sonatas
    - Optional piece of performance (max. 8 minutes) **Rule(8)

    Round 2
    - J.S.Bach: Sarabande and Gigue from solo suite in C major
    - Popper: Concert Polonaise in D minor Op.14 or
    Popper: Serenade Op.54. No.2.
    - Fast movement from a concerto (max. 10 minutes)
    - Optional piece of performance (max. 8 minutes) **Rule(8)
    _________________________

    Category V.
    Round 1
    - Popper: 12 Etude in C major or
    Popper: 33 Etude in D major (Hohe Schule Op. 73)
    - Popper: Russian Fantasy Op.43. or
    Popper: Hungarian Rhapsody Op.68
    - Optional piece of performance (max. 8 minutes) **Rule(8)

    Round 2
    - J.S.Bach: Sarabande and Gigue from solo suite in E flat major
    - Popper: Dance of the Elves Op.39. or
    Popper: Spinning Song Op.55.
    - Fast movement from a concerto (max. 10 minutes)
    - Beethoven: Sonata in C major Op.102 No.1 I.movement or
    Beethoven: Sonata in D major Op.102 No.2 I.movement or
    Brahms: Sonata in F major Op.99 I.movement or
    Schumann: Adagio and Allegro Op. 70

  • Verseny anyaga

    I. korcsoport
    1. forduló
    - Egy szabadon választott etűd Popper: 15 könnyű gyakorlat gordonkára (Op.76/I.)
    - Szabadon választott előadási darab **Szabályzat(8)

    2. forduló
    - Popper: Widmung Op.11 vagy
    Popper: Tarantella Op.33 vagy
    Popper: Gnómok tánca Op.50 No.2
    - Lassú vagy gyors tétel egy versenyműből (max.8 perc)
    _________________________

    II. korcsoport
    1. forduló
    - Popper: 4. Esz-dúr etűd vagy
    Popper: 10. F-dúr etűd (Mittelschwer Etüden Op.76/II.)
    - Gyors tétel egy barokk szonátából
    - Szabadon választott előadási darab (max.8 perc) **Szabályzat(8)

    2. forduló
    - J.S.Bach: Sarabande és Gigue a G-dúr szólószvitből
    - Popper: g-moll Mazurka Op.11 vagy
    Popper: D-dúr Gavotte Op.23
    - Gyors tétel egy versenyműből (max.10 perc)
    - Szabadon választott előadási darab (max.8 perc) **Szabályzat(8)
    _________________________

    III. korcsoport
    1. forduló
    - Popper: 10. c-moll etűd vagy
    Popper: 16. C-dúr etűd (Hohe Schule Op.73)
    - Gyors tétel egy barokk szonátából
    - Szabadon választott előadási darab (max.8 perc) **Szabályzat(8)

    2. forduló
    - J.S.Bach: Sarabande és Gigue a d-moll szólószvitből
    - Popper: Vito Op.54 No.5 vagy
    Popper: Menuetto Op.65 No.2
    - Gyors tétel egy versenyműből (max.10 perc)
    - Szabadon választott előadási darab (max.8 perc) **Szabályzat(8)
    _________________________

    IV. korcsoport
    1. forduló
    - Popper: 20. g-moll etűd vagy
    Popper: 22. G-dúr etűd (Hohe Schule Op.73)
    - Lassú és gyors tétel: Boccherini, Valentini, Francoeur vagy Locatelli szonátából
    - Szabadon választott előadási darab (max.8 perc) **Szabályzat(8)

    2. forduló
    - J.S.Bach: Sarabande és Gigue a C-dúr szólószvitből
    - Popper: d-moll Koncert Polonéz Op.14 vagy
    Popper: Szerenád Op.54 No.2
    - Gyors tétel egy versenyműből (max.10 perc)
    - Szabadon választott előadási darab (max.8 perc) **Szabályzat(8)
    _________________________

    V. korcsoport
    1. forduló
    - Popper: 12. C-dúr etűd vagy
    Popper: 33. D-dúr etűd (Hohe Schule Op.73)
    - Popper: Orosz Fantázia Op.43 vagy
    Popper: Magyar Rapszódia Op.68
    - Szabadon választott előadási darab (max.8 perc) **Szabályzat(8)

    2. forduló
    - J.S.Bach: Sarabande és Gigue a Esz-dúr szólószvitből
    - Popper: Tündértánc Op.39 vagy
    Popper: Fonódal Op.55
    - Gyors tétel egy versenyműből (max.10 perc)
    - Beethoven: C-dúr szonáta Op.102 No.1 I.tétel vagy
    Beethoven: D-dúr szonáta Op.102 No.2 I.tétel vagy
    Brahms F-dúr szonáta Op.99 I.tétel vagy
    Schumann: Adagio és Allegro Op.70